Privacy Policy

1.WHAT IS PRIVACY POLICY ABOUT

The Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”) is introduced to regulate the processing of Personal Data in commercial transactions. The PDPA, which applies to all companies that are established in Malaysia, requires us to inform you of your rights in respect of your Personal Data that is being processed or that is to be collected and further processed by us and the purposes for the data processing. The PDPA also requires us to obtain your consent to the processing of your Personal Data. Consequently, we want you to be clear how we are using your Personal Data and the ways in which you can protect your privacy. This Privacy Policy describes on what information is gathered, how this information is used and stored, who the information will be shared with, how you can opt out and how you can modify your Personal Data held by us and any other changes that have been made from time to time. This Privacy Policy applies to our Property.

2.GLOSSARY

Definitions. The following words are given the following definitions:

“Affiliate”

means a person or an organisation controlling us, controlled by us, or under the common control of a person or an organisation controlling us. “Control” means the ownership of the equity shares carrying fifty percent (50%) or more of the votes exercisable at a general meeting (or its equivalent).

“Appropriate Authority”

means (i) the federal government of Malaysia, (ii) any state, province, regency, municipality or other political subdivision of Malaysia, (iii) any agency, authority or instrumentality of any of the foregoing, including any court, tribunal, department, bureau, commission or board, or (iv) the relevant authority in a foreign country, if applicable.

“Content’

means the content managed and/or provided by us and/or its content provider which includes without limitation all forms of text, graphics video, audio, files, data, images, photographs, pictures, logos, video clips, video streaming, news, live feeds and information on demand content.

“Contest”

means giveaway or contest organised by us, our Affiliate and/or our agent.

“Law”means any law (whether domestic or international), statute, code, rule, guidelines, notices, ordinance, regulation, directive, order, judgment, writ, injunction or decree, and includes any changes in the application or interpretation thereof.

“Mobile App”

means any mobile application made available by us in a digital distribution service that allows you to access and/or use our Services made available by us from time to time.

“Personal Data”

means personal data as set out in Clause 5 of this Privacy Policy.

“PDPA”

means Personal Data Protection Act 2010.

“Property”

collectively means Services, Website, our Social Media and/or any other platforms (whether known now or in the future) owned and/or managed by us or our Affiliate.

“Post/Posted”

means to publish, display, submit and/or upload.

“Services”

collectively means the services and/or products provided through Mobile App, Website, Contest, and/or any other services made available by us from time to time.

“Social Media”

means social media account such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter, Instagram, Google, or any other social media.

“us, we, our”

means Radium Development Berhad (formerly known as Idaman Sejiwa Development Sdn. Bhd.) [Registration No. 201301009006(1038848-V)] and/or any of our Affiliate.

“user, you, yours”

means you, an individual, persons who is accessing and/or using our Property.

“Website

means www.radiumdevelopment.com and/or any website owned and/or managed by us, and/or by our Affiliate, from time to time.

3.PARENTAL ADVISORY

We decided to make this entire paragraph BOLD to draw your attention. We are not able to contract with you unless you are 18 years old and above. If you are a child, please annoy pester your parent or guardian to obtain permission from them before using our Services. If you have any reason to believe that a child has provided Personal Data to us, please contact us and we will endeavor to delete that information from our database. Otherwise, we will deem that you are 18 years and above or has obtained consent from your parent or guardian when you provide your Personal Data to us.

4.WHEN IS THIS PRIVACY POLICY APPLICABLE TO YOU

The Privacy Policy is applicable to you the moment you access and/or use the Property.

5.COLLECTION AND PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

Throughout your dealings with us, you may be requested to furnish us the information including but not limited to the following to enable us to enter into transactions with you or to communicate with you on the Services and/or products related to our business:

  1. Master data: name, gender, date of birth, citizenship, marital status, nationality, race, ethnic origin, identification card/passport details, qualifications, occupation, employer, former employer(s), photographs and/or other images;
  2. Contact details: home address, home phone number and mobile number, email address, work address, work number;
  3. Compensation information: such as amount, currency, bank account details, income tax file numbers, income range, introducer’s name, address and identity card number;
  4. Third Parties’ Information: your emergency contact person, tenant, authorised representatives, contractors, lawyers, and financiers; and
  5. Any such information as we deem necessary or appropriate from time to time in connection with your commercial relationship with us.
  6. (collectively, “Personal Data”) as defined in PDPA. We have or will collect, record, hold, store, use, disclose and/or process (collectively referred to “Process”) any one or all of the Personal Data.

6.PURPOSE OF PROCESSING PERSONAL DATA

We Process and use the Personal Data you provide in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy for one or more of the following purposes:

  1. the delivery of notices, services or products to you;
  2. in order for you to enter into the necessary agreement and/or contract to purchase the products and/or properties from us (for real estate customers only);
  3. user or customer relationship management procedures;
  4. those purposes specifically provided for in any particular service or product offered by us;
  5. credit assessments and other background checks of users as we may determine to be necessary or appropriate;
  6. our internal record keeping;
  7. collection of outstanding payments from clients and/or customers;
  8. prevention of crime including but not limited to fraud, money-laundering, bribery;
  9. meeting any legal or regulatory requirements relating to our provision of services and products and to make disclosure under the requirements of any applicable law, regulation, direction, court order, by-law, guideline, circular, code applicable to our or any of our member companies;
  10. vacant possession, key handover, property/estate management, customer care and/or defect rectification works;
  11. for research, benchmarking and statistical analysis purposes;
  12. post vacant possession delivery-related services, such as club house services, security and customer loyalty programmes;
  13. Business Transfer. As we develop our business, we might sell or buy businesses or assets. In the event of a corporate sale, merger, reorganization, dissolution or similar event, Personal Data may be part of the transferred assets;
  14. Affiliate. We may also share your Personal Data with our Affiliate for purposes consistent with this Privacy Policy; and/or
  15. Authorised third party. Where services from such authorised third party is required, we will share your Personal Data on a strictly basis.

The above shall collectively be referred to as “Purpose” in this Privacy Policy.

7.CONSEQUENCES OF REFUSAL OR FAILURE TO SUPPLY SUCH PERSONAL DATA

The refusal or failure to provide the Personal Data may result in the following:

  1. the inability of parties to formalize and/or carry out the relevant agreement or transaction in relation to the sale of our property, products and/or services;
  2. the inability for us provide you with the information, products and/or services requested; and/or
  3. the inability to provide you information about our products and/or services and obtaining your feedback on our products and/or services.

8.DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA

Generally, we will keep the Personal Data provided to us as confidential. Nevertheless, you hereby consent and authorise us to provide and/or disclose your Personal Data with certain third parties which may be located within or outside Malaysia without further notice to you for the following purpose:

  1. any person to whom we are compelled or required to do so under law or in response to a legitimate instruction from a competent or government agency;
  2. pursuant to an order of a court of competent jurisdiction;
  3. any related companies and subsidiaries of ours, including-those established in the future. We will ensure that access to your Personal Data is restricted to staff who are contractually required to process your Personal Data in accordance with their respective job requirements and only necessary information is released to the relevant employees;
  4. where applicable, third parties who provide related services or products in connection with our business;
  5. government agencies, statutory authorities and industry regulators;
  6. our auditors, consultants, accountants, lawyers or other financial or professional advisers;
  7. our sub-contractors or third party service or product providers as may determine to be necessary or appropriate;
  8. third party property management companies/entities in respect of the management of property that customers have purchased; and/or
  9. our appointed service providers in relation of our loyalty programs, for the purpose of delivery of gift redemptions and services.

9.SAFEGUARDING OF PERSONAL DATA

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure your Personal Data is kept confidential, and to implement the appropriate administrative and security safeguards and procedure in accordance with relevant laws to prevent unauthorised or unlawful processing of your Personal Data and the accidental loss or damage of your Personal Data.

10. THIRD PARTY CONSENT

In the event you have provided personal data of third parties (e.g. your emergency contact person, tenant, authorised representatives, contractors, lawyers, financiers) to us, we rely on you to have sufficiently obtained the prior consent of such third parties to allow us to process their personal data in relation to the Purpose.

11. YOUR RIGHTS OF ACCESS AND CORRECTION

You have the right to request access to and correction of information about you held by us and in this respect, you may:

  1. check whether we hold or use your Personal Data and request access to such data;
  2. request that we correct any your Personal Data that is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of–date;
  3. request that your Personal Data is retained by us only as long as necessary for the fulfilment of the purposes for which it was collected;
  4. request that we specify or explain its policies and procedures in relation to data and types of Personal Data handled by us;
  5. communicate to us your objection to the use of Personal Data for marketing purposes; and
  6. withdraw, in full or in part, your consent given previously, in each case subject to any applicable legal restrictions, contractual conditions and within a reasonable time period.

Please address all written request for access to Personal Data or correction and /or deletion of Personal Data or for more information regarding to the Property or your Personal Data as provided below:

Email Address :[email protected]
Tel No :603 4161 8218
Fax :603 4161 9186

12.LANGUAGE

In the event of any conflict between this English language Privacy Policy and its corresponding Bahasa Malaysia Privacy Policy, the terms in this English language Privacy Policy shall prevail.

13.CHANGES

We may modify and/or amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will upload all changes to this notice on our Website and/or by such other means of communications deemed suitable by us. As such, please look at our Privacy Policy periodically, and especially before you provide us any of your Personal Data. This Privacy Policy was last updated on the date indicated above. Your continued access and/or use of our Property after any changes, revisions or modifications to this Privacy Policy shall indicate your agreement with the terms of such revised Privacy Policy.